Past Recipients

The Marten Bequest Scholarships have been granting young Australian creatives the additional funding they need since 1975, to undergo relevant training/educational programs in their chosen careers.

Perpetual, trustee of the Marten Bequest Scholarships, congratulates all winners past and present who all showed ability and promise in their relevant fields.

2017  
Acting Mish Grigor
Architecture Nikhila Madabhushi
Ballet Harrison Lee
Instrumental Ross McHenry
Kathryn McKay
Painting Sam Holt
Poetry Caitlin Maling
Prose  Rebecca Slater
Scott McCulloch
Sculpture Marian Tubbs
Singing  Elizabeth Lewis
Alasdair Kent
2015  
Acting Eryn Jean Norvill 
Acting Duncan Ragg
Acting Nikki Shiels
Acting Josh Price
Acting Nicole Shostak 
Acting Ildiko Susany
Painting Samuel Quinteros 
Painting Tara Marynowsky
Painting Emily Hunt
Painting Marc Freeman 
Painting Hayley Megan French 
Painting Sean Crossley
Sculpture Alice Couttoupes
Sculpture Marley Dawson
Sculpture Adelle Mills
Sculpture Paul Yore 
Sculpture Damien Butler
Sculpture Tully Arnot
Singing Alexandra Flood
Singing Corinne Cowling
Singing Elly Holt
Singing Maximilian Riebl
Singing Hannah Dahlenburg
2014
Architecture William Harvey-Jones
Architecture Charlotte Algie
Architecture James Thomas Barclay
Poetry Candy Royalle
Poetry Jessica Wilkinson
Poetry Elizabeth Campbell
Prose Laura Jean Mckay
Prose Tom Lee
Prose Ender Baskan
Instrumental Music Man Chung (Nicholas) Young
Instrumental Music Emily Sun
Instrumental Music Rosie Gallagher
Ballet Samuel Pereira
Ballet Olivia Paine
Ballet Belle Beasley
2013
Acting Johnny Carr
Acting Kate Sherman
Acting Matilda Ridgway
Painting Gabriella Hirst
Painting Nathan Hawkes
Painting Tully Moore
Sculpture Christopher Hanrahan
Sculpture Kate Scardifield
Sculpture Patrick Foster
Singing Bryony Dwyer
Singing Lauren Easton
2012
Architecture Michael Barraclough
Ballet Aeden Pittendreigh
Instrumental Music Aura Go
Poetry Michelle Dicinoski
Prose Christopher Currie
2011
Acting Arianwen Parkes Lockwood
Acting Julian Curtis
Acting Kelly Paterniti
Painting James Drinkwater
Sculpture Sarah Contos
Singing Valda Wilson
2010
Acting Peter Campbell
Acting Sally Davis
Acting Jaime Mears
Instrumental Music Pei-Jee Ng
Instrumental Music Pei-Sian Ng
Instrumental Music Guy Spielman
Instrumental Music James Polack
Painting Michelle Gearin
Painting Michelle Ussher
Painting Emily Fitzgerald
Poetry Bonny Cassidy
Poetry Simon West
Poetry Sarah Holland-Batt
Prose Jack Cox
Prose Anthony Levin
Prose Katherine Battersby
Singing Natalie Aroyan
Singing Andrew Finden
Singing Anna Whitehead
2009
Architecture Marissa Looby
Architecture Daniel Kumnick
Ballet Holly-Jane Lister
Ballet Alexandra Stewart
Instrumental Music Adam Herd
Instrumental Music Simon Powis
Instrumental Music Martin Smith
Painting Clare Thackway
Painting Melita Oram
Sculpture Michaela Gleave
Sculpture Rebecca Delange
Singing Suzanne Shakespeare
Singing Brett Carter
2008
Acting Anya Beyersdorf
Acting Adriano Cappellatta
Instrumental Music Scott Borg
Instrumental Music Benjamin Kopp
Painting Emma Cummings
Painting William Mackinnon
Poetry Lachlan Brown
Poetry Jaya Savige
Prose Katrina Schwarz
Singing Damien Pass
Singing Sally Wilson
2007
Architecture Scott Hawken
Architecture Christine Outram
Ballet David Johnathan
Ballet Nicki Moffatt
Instrumental Music Ben Carey
Instrumental Music Alexandra Osborne
Instrumental Music Martin Smith
Painting Anthony White
Painting Craig Waddell
Sculpture Rachael Fuller
Sculpture Abi Alice
Singing Russell Harcourt
Singing Derek Welton
2006
Acting Kellie Jones
Acting Emma Jackson
Instrumental Music Dianna Gaetjens
Instrumental Music Pei-Jee Ng
Instrumental Music Pei-Sian Ng
Painting Nathan Taylor
Painting Stephanie Smiedt
Poetry Matthew Abbott
Prose Christine Balint
Prose Rachael Quigley
Singing Elena Xanthoudakis
Singing Celeste Lazarenko
2005
Architecture Celia Carroll
Architecture David Pigram
Ballet Nicholas Cunningham
Ballet Elise Farrar
Instrumental Music Jacam Mavricks
Instrumental Music Sophie Rowell
Painting Edward Wright
Painting Shonah Trescott
Sculpture Sara Morawetz
Sculpture Lara O’Reilly
Singing Andrew Goodwin
Singing David Hansen
2004
Acting Rachael Coopes
Instrumental Music Paul Hankinson
Instrumental Music Tristram Williams
Painting Adrian Doyle
Poetry Michael Brennan
Prose Mireille Juchau
Singing Celeste Lazarenko
2003
Architecture Shannon Truloff
Ballet Amber Darlrymple
Instrumental Music Mark Gaydon
Instrumental Music Erin Helyard
Painting Celeste Chandler
Sculpture Jan Gulembiewski
Singing Lisa Anne Robinson
2002
Acting Miranda Nation
Instrumental Music Emma Sholl
Painting Michael Kutschbach
Poetry Judith Bishop
Prose Suneeta Peres da Costa
Singing Martene Grimson
2001
Architecture Angelique Edmonds
Ballet Julia Gillespie
Instrumental Music Jessica Sun Butcher
Instrumental Music Matthew Coleman
Painting Sallie Moffatt
Sculpture Stephen Garret
Singing Christopher Field
2000
Acting Joseph Clements
Instrumental Music Andrew Bain
Painting Pip Haydon
Poetry Peter Minter
Prose Julia Leigh
Singing Adrian Dwyer
1999
Architecture Anita Ashtonlomax
Ballet Gabrielle Nankivell
Instrumental Music Asmira Woodward-Page 
Painting Daniel Argyle
Sculpture Linda Dennis
Singing Amelia Farrugia
1998
Acting David Williams
Instrumental Music Philip Arkinstall
Poetry MTC Cronin
Prose Delia Falconer
Singing Francisco Romero
1997
Architecture Challis Smedley
Ballet Paul Knobloch
Instrumental Music Mark Kruger
Painting Rachel Ellis
Sculpture Perdita Phillips
Singing Michael Terry
1996
Acting Adam Kronenberg
Instrumental Music Benjamin Martin
Painting Jane Bennett
Poetry Lisa Jacobson
Prose Barbara Wels
Singing Kirsten Boerema
1995
Architecture Rachel Doherty
Instrumental Music Clemens Leske
Painting Carl Sutherland
Sculpture Pamela Miller
Singing Philippa Grummet
1994
Acting Andrea Moor
Ballet Justine-Marie Brierley
Poetry Brian John Hawke
Prose Christopher Cyrill
1993
Acting Adam Kronenberg
Architecture Sheona Thomson
Instrumental Music Katie Black
Painting Robert Clinch
Sculpture Alison Humphreys
Singing Lindsay Gaffney
1992
Acting Susan Lyons
Ballet Terri-Lee Milne
Poetry Phillip Hodgins
Prose Liam Davison
1991
Architecture Genevieve Lilley
Instrumental Music Nicholas Milton
Painting Margaret Snowden
Sculpture Laren Berkowitz
Singing Stephen Bennett
1990
Acting Alan Knoepfler
Ballet Gideon Obarzanek
Poetry Christopher Andrews
Prose Gillian Mears
1989
Painting Pollyxenia Joannou
Sculpture Bronwyn Oliver
1987
Acting Brandon Burke
Poetry Conal Fitzpatrick
Prose Timothy Winton
1986
Ballet Stanton Welch
Painting Wendy Sharpe
1985
Instrumental Music Christopher Wrench
Singing Roxanne Hislop
Ballet Rebecca Gregg
1984
Prose Anthony Mainaty
Poetry Jennifer Mackenzie
Acting Robyn Warwick
Architecture Michael Anderson
1983
Sculpture John Armstrong
Painting Georgina Holliday
Architecture Michael Anderson
1982
Instrumental Music Mitchell Anderson
Singing Henry Pritchett
Ballet Gary Lester
1981
Prose George Papaellings
Poetry Robert Gray
Acting Marcia Gardner
1980
Sculpture G.C Penny
Painting M Croft
Architecture M Lochhead
1979
Instrumental Music Stephen Lloyd
Singing Barbara Tree
Ballet Hilary Crampton
Exit off canvas
Real Time Web Analytics