Awards Alumni

2019 Award recipients

  • Aunty Lola Greeno, Red Ochre Award - visual arts (TAS)
  • Uncle Jack Charles, Red Ochre Award - theatre (VIC)
  • Jenna Lee, The Dreaming Award - visual arts (QLD)
  • Jacob Boehme, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts Fellow - dance (VIC)

2018 Award recipients

  • Mr John Mawurndjul AM, Red Ochre Award - visual arts (NT)
  • Mrs Waal-Waal Ngallametta, Red Ochre Award - visual arts (QLD) 
  • Thomas E.S. Kelly, The Dreaming Award - visual arts (NSW)
  • Hetti Perkins, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts Fellow  visual arts, (NT)

2017 Award recipients

  • Dr Ken Thaiday Senior, Red Ochre Award - visual arts (TSI)
  • Lynette Narkle, Red Ochre Award - performing arts (WA) 
  • Teila Watson, The Dreaming Award - performing arts (QLD)
  • Lisa Maza, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts Fellow theater, (QLD)

2016 Award recipients

  • Yvonne Koolmatrie, Red Ochre Award - visual arts (SA)
  • Corey ‘Nooky’ Webster, The Dreaming Award - visual arts (NSW)
  • Ms Vicki Couzens, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts Fellow interdisciplinary arts, (VIC)

2015 Award recipients

  • Dr Gary Foley, Red Ochre Award - performing arts (VIC)
  • Kahl Wallis, The Dreaming Award - music (VIC)
  • Brenda L Croft, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts Fellow visual arts, (WA)
  • Reko Rennie, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts Fellow visual arts, (VIC)

Previous award recipients
  • Hector Burton (deceased), (2014), The Red Ochre Award, visual arts, SA
  • Tyrone Sheather, (2014), The Dreaming Award, visual arts, NSW
  • David Gulpilil OAM, (2013), The Red Ochre Award, performing arts, NT
  • Rhonda Unrupa Dick, (2013), The Dreaming Award, visual arts, SA
  • Warren H. Williams, (2012), The Red Ochre Award, music, NT
  • Nakkiah Lui, (2012), The Dreaming Award, performing arts, NSW
  • Archie Roach, (2011), The Red Ochre Award, music, VIC
  • Michael Leslie, (2010), The Red Ochre Award, dance, WA
  • Gawirrin Gumana AO (deceased), (2009), The Red Ochre Award, visual arts, NT
  • Doris Pilkington Garimara AM (deceased), (2008), The Red Ochre Award, literature, WA
  • Tom E. Lewis, (2006), The Red Ochre Award, theatre, NT
  • Seaman Dan, (2005), The Red Ochre Award, music, TSI
  • John Bulunbulun (deceased), (2004), The Red Ochre Award, visual arts, NT
  • Jimmy Little (deceased), (2003), The Red Ochre Award, music, NSW
  • Dorothy Peters, (2002), The Red Ochre Award, literature, VIC
  • Banduk Marika, (2001), The Red Ochre Award, visual arts, NT
  • Mervyn Bishop, (2000), The Red Ochre Award, photography, NSW
  • Justine Saunders OAM (deceased), (1999), The Red Ochre Award, theatre, QLD
  • Bob Maza AM (deceased), (1998), The Red Ochre Award, theatre, TSI
  • Jimmy Chi (deceased), (1997), The Red Ochre Award, theatre, WA
  • Maureen Watson (deceased), (1996), The Red Ochre Award, performing arts, QLD
  • Rita Mills (deceased), (1995), The Red Ochre Award, music, TSI
  • Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri (deceased), (1994), The Red Ochre Award, visual arts, NT
  • Eva Johnson, (1993), The Red Ochre Award, theatre, SA

Exit off canvas