Privacy

Scope of information

This statement applies to personal information we collect and that you provide to the Australia Council when you interact and do business with us. You can download a copy of our Privacy Policy here for the PDF version or here for RTF version. 

On application and proposal forms:

  • name
  • address
  • birth date
  • telephone numbers and email address 
  • demographic details such as ethnic background and disability

On registration forms for the register of peers:

  • all of the above plus areas of expertise

On funding agreements:

  • bank details

Subscribers to e-newsletters

  • Any or all of the above

Use and Disclosures

We only use your personal information for the purposes you gave it to us, and for related, internal management purposes.  We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • for a secondary but related purpose
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue

Our website

We only collect personal information from you when you provide it directly to us.  If you browse our website, we do not collect any personal information. Our website collects generic statistical only, such as data that gives the country of the person browsing the website, and which browser they used.  

User feedback

We appreciate feedback from our users relating to the services we offer on our website. Please let us know if you have any suggestions by emailing us at feedback@australiacouncil.gov.au

Your choices

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.  For information about how to access or correct personal information collected on our website see get in touch with us using our contact details

Register of Privacy Impact Assessments

Pursuant to the Privacy (Australian Government Agencies – Governance) APP Code 2017 (the Code), made under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), the Australia Council is required to maintain a register of the Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) it conducts and publish the register, or a version of the register, on its website. Privacy Impact Assessment is defined in section 33D of the Act.


The following table sets out a register of the Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) conducted by the Australia Council since the commencement of the Code on 1 July 2018. 

Title of PIA

Date

Summary

Privacy collection notice 

We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions under the Privacy Act 1988.

If you contact the Australia Council to request information or to make an enquiry or a complaint, any personal information (such as your name, email or telephone number) that you provide when contacting us will be used for the purpose of responding to your request, enquiry or complaint.  

Our Privacy Policy outlines our personal information collection and handling practices, including details on how you can seek access or correction of the personal information that we hold about you. The Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can contact us, and how you can make a complaint if you think we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Important information

Our Office is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.


How to contact us

You may contact us:

Further information about the Privacy Act can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website

Privacy hotline: 1300 363 992 (local call charge)

Exit off canvas