Recipients of our co-investment opportunities

Lady Mollie Askin Ballet Scholarship

2020

  • Lincoln Sharp
2018

  • Lania Atkins
Previous recipients
  • 2014 Josie Frick, Isobelle Dashwood, Cameron McCormack
  • 2012 James Lyttle, Courtney Macmillian, Vanessa Morelli, Christiano Martino
  • 2010 No Award
  • 2008 Jessica Fyfe
  • 2004 Connor Dowling
  • 1998 Daryl Brandwood
  • 1996 Paul Knobloch

Sir Robert William Askin Opera Scholarship

2020

  • Stephen Marsh
2018

  • Paull-Anthony Keightley
Previous recipients
  • 2012 Luke Stoker, Morgan Pearse, Richard Symons
  • 2010 Alexander Lewis, Morgan Pearse, Russell Harcourt
  • 2008 Derek Wilton
  • 2006 David Hansen
  • 2004 Andrew Goodwin
  • 2002 Shannon Foley
  • 2000 Angus Woods
  • 1998 John Cummins

Dal Stivens Award

2019

  • Jonathan Dunk

Kathleen Mitchell Award

2019

  • Holden Sheppard
Previous recipients
  • 2016-18 no award
  • 2014 Majok Tulba, Beneath the Darkening Sky (Hamish Hamilton).
  • 2012 Melanie Joosten, Berlin Syndrome
  • 2010 Nam Le ,The Boat, (Penguin Australia).
  • 2008 Randa Abdel-Fattah, Ten things i hate about me 
  • 2006 Markus Zusak, The Book Thief (Picador)
  • 2004 Lucy Lehmann, The Showgirl and the Brumby (Random House Australia).
  • 2002 no award
  • 2000 Julia Leigh, The Hunter
  • 1998 James Bradley, Wrack
  • 1996 Sonya Hartnett, Sleeping Dogs- (Inaugural award)

Marten Bequest Scholarships

The Marten Bequest Scholarships have been granting young Australian creatives the additional funding they need since 1975, to undergo relevant training/educational programs in their chosen careers.

Perpetual, trustee of the Marten Bequest Scholarships, congratulates all winners past and present who all showed ability and promise in their relevant fields.

2020

  • Marshall Stay, Acting, Estonia
  • Noah Benzie-Drayton, Ballet, France
  • Isobel Roberts-Orr, Poetry, VIC
  • Oliver Mol, Prose, NSW
  • Laura Woollett, Prose, VIC
  • Amy Evans, Architecture, VIC

  • Eleanor Peres, Architecture, NSW
  • Jemila MacEwan, Sculpture, USA
  • Madison Bycroft, Sculpture, SA
  • Chloe Smith, Instrumental Music, VIC
  • Joseph Franklin, Instrumental Music, VIC
  • Sarah Prestwidge, Singing, NSW
2019
  • Renae Shadler, Acting
  • Anna Maskiell, Architecture
  • Sydney Merrilees, Ballet
  • Gemma Lee, Instrumental Music
  • Ellena Savage, Prose
  • Danae Valenza, Sculpture
  • Brenton Spiteri, Singing
2018
  • Jacinta Yelland, Acting
  • Brayden Gallucci, Ballet
  • Bridget O’Donnell, Instrumental Music
  • Jahnne Pasco-White, Painting
  • Tamryn Bennett, Poetry
  • Jessica Friedmann, Prose
  • Lauren Burrow, Sculpture
2017
  • Mish Grigor, Acting
  • Nikhila Madabhushi, Architecture
  • Harrison Lee, Ballet
  • Ross McHenry, Kathryn McKay, Instrumental
  • Sam Holt, Painting
  • Caitlin Maling, Poetry
  • Rebecca Slater, Scott McCulloch, Prose 
  • Marian Tubbs, Sculpture
  • Elizabeth Lewis, Alasdair Kent, Singing 
2015
  • Eryn Jean Norvill, Acting
  • Duncan Ragg, Acting
  • Nikki Shiels, Acting
  • Josh Price, Acting
  • Nicole Shostak, Acting
  • Ildiko Susany, Acting
  • Samuel Quinteros, Painting
  • Tara Marynowsky, Painting
  • Emily Hunt, Painting
  • Marc Freeman , Painting
  • Hayley Megan French , Painting
  • Sean Crossley, Painting
  • Alice Couttoupes, Sculpture
  • Marley Dawson, Sculpture
  • Adelle Mills, Sculpture
  • Paul Yore , Sculpture
  • Damien Butler, Sculpture
  • Tully Arnot, Sculpture
  • Alexandra Flood, Singing
  • Corinne Cowling, Singing
  • Elly Holt, Singing
  • Maximilian Riebl, Singing
  • Hannah Dahlenburg, Singing
2014
  • William Harvey-Jones, Architecture
  • Charlotte Algie, Architecture
  • James Thomas Barclay, Architecture
  • Candy Royalle, Poetry
  • Jessica Wilkinson, Poetry
  • Elizabeth Campbell, Poetry
  • Laura Jean Mckay, Prose
  • Tom Lee, Prose
  • Ender Baskan, Prose
  • Man Chung (Nicholas) Young, Instrumental Music
  • Emily Sun, Instrumental Music
  • Rosie Gallagher, Instrumental Music
  • Samuel Pereira, Ballet
  • Olivia Paine, Ballet
  • Belle Beasley, Ballet
2013
  • Johnny Carr, Acting
  • Kate Sherman, Acting
  • Matilda Ridgway, Acting
  • Gabriella Hirst, Painting
  • Nathan Hawkes, Painting
  • Tully Moore, Painting
  • Christopher Hanrahan, Sculpture
  • Kate Scardifield, Sculpture
  • Patrick Foster, Sculpture
  • Bryony Dwyer, Singing
  • Lauren Easton, Singing
2012
  • Michael Barraclough, Architecture
  • Aeden Pittendreigh, Ballet
  • Aura Go, Instrumental Music
  • Michelle Dicinoski, Poetry
  • Christopher Currie, Prose
2011
  • Arianwen Parkes Lockwood, Acting
  • Julian Curtis, Acting
  • Kelly Paterniti, Acting
  • James Drinkwater, Painting
  • Sarah Contos, Sculpture
  • Valda Wilson, Singing
2010
  • Peter Campbell, Acting
  • Sally Davis, Acting
  • Jaime Mears, Acting
  • Pei-Jee Ng, Instrumental Music
  • Pei-Sian Ng, Instrumental Music
  • Guy Spielman, Instrumental Music
  • James Polack, Instrumental Music
  • Michelle Gearin, Painting
  • Michelle Ussher, Painting
  • Emily Fitzgerald, Painting
  • Bonny Cassidy, Poetry
  • Simon West, Poetry
  • Sarah Holland-Batt, Poetry
  • Jack Cox, Prose
  • Anthony Levin, Prose
  • Katherine Battersby, Prose
  • Natalie Aroyan, Singing
  • Andrew Finden, Singing
  • Anna Whitehead, Singing
2009
  • Marissa Looby, Architecture
  • Daniel Kumnick, Architecture
  • Holly-Jane Lister, Ballet
  • Alexandra Stewart, Ballet
  • Adam Herd, Instrumental Music
  • Simon Powis, Instrumental Music
  • Martin Smith, Instrumental Music
  • Clare Thackway, Painting
  • Melita Oram, Painting
  • Michaela Gleave, Sculpture
  • Rebecca Delange, Sculpture
  • Suzanne Shakespeare, Singing
  • Brett Carter, Singing
2008
  • Anya Beyersdorf, Acting
  • Adriano Cappellatta, Acting
  • Scott Borg, Instrumental Music
  • Benjamin Kopp, Instrumental Music
  • Emma Cummings, Painting
  • William Mackinnon, Painting
  • Lachlan Brown, Poetry
  • Jaya Savige, Poetry
  • Katrina Schwarz, Prose
  • Damien Pass, Singing
  • Sally Wilson, Singing
2007
  • Scott Hawken, Architecture
  • Christine Outram, Architecture
  • David Johnathan, Ballet
  • Nicki Moffatt, Ballet
  • Ben Carey, Instrumental Music
  • Alexandra Osborne, Instrumental Music
  • Martin Smith, Instrumental Music
  • Anthony White, Painting
  • Craig Waddell, Painting
  • Rachael Fuller, Sculpture
  • Abi Alice, Sculpture
  • Russell Harcourt, Singing
  • Derek Welton, Singing
2006
  • Kellie Jones, Acting
  • Emma Jackson, Acting
  • Dianna Gaetjens, Instrumental Music
  • Pei-Jee Ng, Instrumental Music
  • Pei-Sian Ng, Instrumental Music
  • Nathan Taylor, Painting
  • Stephanie Smiedt, Painting
  • Matthew Abbott, Poetry
  • Christine Balint, Prose
  • Rachael Quigley, Prose
  • Elena Xanthoudakis, Singing
  • Celeste Lazarenko, Singing
2005
  • Celia Carroll, Architecture
  • David Pigram, Architecture
  • Nicholas Cunningham, Ballet
  • Elise Farrar, Ballet
  • Jacam Mavricks, Instrumental Music
  • Sophie Rowell, Instrumental Music
  • Edward Wright, Painting
  • Shonah Trescott, Painting
  • Sara Morawetz, Sculpture
  • Lara O’Reilly, Sculpture
  • Andrew Goodwin, Singing
  • David Hansen, Singing
2004
  • Rachael Coopes, Acting
  • Paul Hankinson, Instrumental Music
  • Tristram Williams, Instrumental Music
  • Adrian Doyle, Painting
  • Michael Brennan, Poetry
  • Mireille Juchau, Prose
  • Celeste Lazarenko, Singing
2003
  • Shannon Truloff, Architecture
  • Amber Darlrymple, Ballet
  • Mark Gaydon, Instrumental Music
  • Erin Helyard, Instrumental Music
  • Celeste Chandler, Painting
  • Jan Gulembiewski, Sculpture
  • Lisa Anne Robinson, Singing

2002

  • Miranda Nation, Acting
  • Emma Sholl, Instrumental Music
  • Michael Kutschbach, Painting
  • Judith Bishop, Poetry
  • Suneeta Peres da Costa, Prose
  • Martene Grimson, Singing
2001
  • Angelique Edmonds, Architecture
  • Julia Gillespie, Ballet
  • Jessica Sun Butcher, Instrumental Music
  • Matthew Coleman, Instrumental Music
  • Sallie Moffatt, Painting
  • Stephen Garret, Sculpture
  • Christopher Field, Singing
2000
  • Joseph Clements, Acting
  • Andrew Bain, Instrumental Music
  • Pip Haydon, Painting
  • Peter Minter, Poetry
  • Julia Leigh, Prose
  • Adrian Dwyer, Singing
1999
  • Anita Ashtonlomax, Architecture
  • Gabrielle Nankivell, Ballet
  • Asmira Woodward-Page , Instrumental Music
  • Daniel Argyle, Painting
  • Linda Dennis, Sculpture
  • Amelia Farrugia, Singing
1998
  • David Williams, Acting
  • Philip Arkinstall, Instrumental Music
  • MTC Cronin, Poetry
  • Delia Falconer, Prose
  • Francisco Romero, Singing
1997
  • Challis Smedley, Architecture
  • Paul Knobloch, Ballet
  • Mark Kruger, Instrumental Music
  • Rachel Ellis, Painting
  • Perdita Phillips, Sculpture
  • Michael Terry, Singing
1996
  • Adam Kronenberg, Acting
  • Benjamin Martin, Instrumental Music
  • Jane Bennett, Painting
  • Lisa Jacobson, Poetry
  • Barbara Wels, Prose
  • Kirsten Boerema, Singing
1995
  • Rachel Doherty, Architecture
  • Clemens Leske, Instrumental Music
  • Carl Sutherland, Painting
  • Pamela Miller, Sculpture
  • Philippa Grummet, Singing
1994
  • Andrea Moor, Acting
  • Justine-Marie Brierley, Ballet
  • Brian John Hawke, Poetry
  • Christopher Cyrill, Prose

1993

  • Adam Kronenberg, Acting
  • Sheona Thomson, Architecture
  • Katie Black, Instrumental Music
  • Robert Clinch, Painting
  • Alison Humphreys, Sculpture
  • Lindsay Gaffney, Singing
1992
  • Susan Lyons, Acting
  • Terri-Lee Milne, Ballet
  • Phillip Hodgins, Poetry
  • Liam Davison, Prose
1991
  • Genevieve Lilley, Architecture
  • Nicholas Milton, Instrumental Music
  • Margaret Snowden, Painting
  • Laren Berkowitz, Sculpture
  • Stephen Bennett, Singing
1990
  • Alan Knoepfler, Acting
  • Gideon Obarzanek, Ballet
  • Christopher Andrews, Poetry
  • Gillian Mears, Prose
1989
  • Pollyxenia Joannou, Painting

  • Bronwyn Oliver, Sculpture
1987
  • Brandon Burke, Acting
  • Conal Fitzpatrick, Poetry
  • Timothy Winton, Prose
1986
  • Stanton Welch, Ballet
  • Wendy Sharpe, Painting
1985
  • Christopher Wrench, Instrumental Music
  • Roxanne Hislop, Singing

  • Rebecca Gregg, Ballet
1984
  • Anthony Mainaty, Prose
  • Jennifer Mackenzie, Poetry
  • Robyn Warwick, Acting
  • Michael Anderson, Architecture
1983
  • John Armstrong, Sculpture
  • Georgina Holliday, Painting
  • Michael Anderson, Architecture

1982

  • Mitchell Anderson, Instrumental Music
  • Henry Pritchett, Singing

  • Gary Lester, Ballet
1981
  • George Papaellings, Prose
  • Robert Gray, Poetry
  • Marcia Gardner, Acting
1980
  • G.C Penny, Sculpture
  • M Croft, Painting

  • M Lochhead, Architecture
1979
  • Stephen Lloyd, Instrumental Music
  • Barbara Tree, Singing

  • Hilary Crampton, Ballet
Exit off canvas