The Marten Bequest Past Recipients

The Marten Bequest Scholarships have been granting young Australian creatives the additional funding they need since 1975, to undergo relevant training/educational programs in their chosen careers.

Perpetual, trustee of the Marten Bequest Scholarships, congratulates all winners past and present who all showed ability and promise in their relevant fields.

2019

Acting

Renae Shadler

Architecture

Anna Maskiell

Ballet

Sydney Merrilees

Instrumental Music

Gemma Lee

Prose

Ellena Savage

Sculpture

Danae Valenza

Singing

Brenton Spiteri

2018

Acting

Jacinta Yelland

Ballet

Brayden Gallucci

Instrumental Music

Bridget O’Donnell

Painting

Jahnne Pasco-White

Poetry

Tamryn Bennett

Prose

Jessica Friedmann

Sculpture

Lauren Burrow

2017

Acting

Mish Grigor

Architecture

Nikhila Madabhushi

Ballet

Harrison Lee

Instrumental

Ross McHenryKathryn McKay

Painting

Sam Holt

Poetry

Caitlin Maling

Prose 

Rebecca SlaterScott McCulloch

Sculpture

Marian Tubbs

Singing 

Elizabeth LewisAlasdair Kent

2015

Acting

Eryn Jean Norvill

Acting

Duncan Ragg

Acting

Nikki Shiels

Acting

Josh Price

Acting

Nicole Shostak

Acting

Ildiko Susany

Painting

Samuel Quinteros

Painting

Tara Marynowsky

Painting

Emily Hunt

Painting

Marc Freeman 

Painting

Hayley Megan French 

Painting

Sean Crossley

Sculpture

Alice Couttoupes

Sculpture

Marley Dawson

Sculpture

Adelle Mills

Sculpture

Paul Yore 

Sculpture

Damien Butler

Sculpture

Tully Arnot

Singing

Alexandra Flood

Singing

Corinne Cowling

Singing

Elly Holt

Singing

Maximilian Riebl

Singing

Hannah Dahlenburg

2014

Architecture

William Harvey-Jones

Architecture

Charlotte Algie

Architecture

James Thomas Barclay

Poetry

Candy Royalle

Poetry

Jessica Wilkinson

Poetry

Elizabeth Campbell

Prose

Laura Jean Mckay

Prose

Tom Lee

Prose

Ender Baskan

Instrumental Music

Man Chung (Nicholas) Young

Instrumental Music

Emily Sun

Instrumental Music

Rosie Gallagher

Ballet

Samuel Pereira

Ballet

Olivia Paine

Ballet

Belle Beasley

2013

Acting

Johnny Carr

Acting

Kate Sherman

Acting

Matilda Ridgway

Painting

Gabriella Hirst

Painting

Nathan Hawkes

Painting

Tully Moore

Sculpture

Christopher Hanrahan

Sculpture

Kate Scardifield

Sculpture

Patrick Foster

Singing

Bryony Dwyer

Singing

Lauren Easton

2012

Architecture

Michael Barraclough

Ballet

Aeden Pittendreigh

Instrumental Music

Aura Go

Poetry

Michelle Dicinoski

Prose

Christopher Currie

2011

Acting

Arianwen Parkes Lockwood

Acting

Julian Curtis

Acting

Kelly Paterniti

Painting

James Drinkwater

Sculpture

Sarah Contos

Singing

Valda Wilson

2010

Acting

Peter Campbell

Acting

Sally Davis

Acting

Jaime Mears

Instrumental Music

Pei-Jee Ng

Instrumental Music

Pei-Sian Ng

Instrumental Music

Guy Spielman

Instrumental Music

James Polack

Painting

Michelle Gearin

Painting

Michelle Ussher

Painting

Emily Fitzgerald

Poetry

Bonny Cassidy

Poetry

Simon West

Poetry

Sarah Holland-Batt

Prose

Jack Cox

Prose

Anthony Levin

Prose

Katherine Battersby

Singing

Natalie Aroyan

Singing

Andrew Finden

Singing

Anna Whitehead

2009

Architecture

Marissa Looby

Architecture

Daniel Kumnick

Ballet

Holly-Jane Lister

Ballet

Alexandra Stewart

Instrumental Music

Adam Herd

Instrumental Music

Simon Powis

Instrumental Music

Martin Smith

Painting

Clare Thackway

Painting

Melita Oram

Sculpture

Michaela Gleave

Sculpture

Rebecca Delange

Singing

Suzanne Shakespeare

Singing

Brett Carter

2008

Acting

Anya Beyersdorf

Acting

Adriano Cappellatta

Instrumental Music

Scott Borg

Instrumental Music

Benjamin Kopp

Painting

Emma Cummings

Painting

William Mackinnon

Poetry

Lachlan Brown

Poetry

Jaya Savige

Prose

Katrina Schwarz

Singing

Damien Pass

Singing

Sally Wilson

2007

Architecture

Scott Hawken

Architecture

Christine Outram

Ballet

David Johnathan

Ballet

Nicki Moffatt

Instrumental Music

Ben Carey

Instrumental Music

Alexandra Osborne

Instrumental Music

Martin Smith

Painting

Anthony White

Painting

Craig Waddell

Sculpture

Rachael Fuller

Sculpture

Abi Alice

Singing

Russell Harcourt

Singing

Derek Welton

2006

Acting

Kellie Jones

Acting

Emma Jackson

Instrumental Music

Dianna Gaetjens

Instrumental Music

Pei-Jee Ng

Instrumental Music

Pei-Sian Ng

Painting

Nathan Taylor

Painting

Stephanie Smiedt

Poetry

Matthew Abbott

Prose

Christine Balint

Prose

Rachael Quigley

Singing

Elena Xanthoudakis

Singing

Celeste Lazarenko

2005

Architecture

Celia Carroll

Architecture

David Pigram

Ballet

Nicholas Cunningham

Ballet

Elise Farrar

Instrumental Music

Jacam Mavricks

Instrumental Music

Sophie Rowell

Painting

Edward Wright

Painting

Shonah Trescott

Sculpture

Sara Morawetz

Sculpture

Lara O’Reilly

Singing

Andrew Goodwin

Singing

David Hansen

2004

Acting

Rachael Coopes

Instrumental Music

Paul Hankinson

Instrumental Music

Tristram Williams

Painting

Adrian Doyle

Poetry

Michael Brennan

Prose

Mireille Juchau

Singing

Celeste Lazarenko

2003

Architecture

Shannon Truloff

Ballet

Amber Darlrymple

Instrumental Music

Mark Gaydon

Instrumental Music

Erin Helyard

Painting

Celeste Chandler

Sculpture

Jan Gulembiewski

Singing

Lisa Anne Robinson

2002

Acting

Miranda Nation

Instrumental Music

Emma Sholl

Painting

Michael Kutschbach

Poetry

Judith Bishop

Prose

Suneeta Peres da Costa

Singing

Martene Grimson

2001

Architecture

Angelique Edmonds

Ballet

Julia Gillespie

Instrumental Music

Jessica Sun Butcher

Instrumental Music

Matthew Coleman

Painting

Sallie Moffatt

Sculpture

Stephen Garret

Singing

Christopher Field

2000

Acting

Joseph Clements

Instrumental Music

Andrew Bain

Painting

Pip Haydon

Poetry

Peter Minter

Prose

Julia Leigh

Singing

Adrian Dwyer

1999

Architecture

Anita Ashtonlomax

Ballet

Gabrielle Nankivell

Instrumental Music

Asmira Woodward-Page 

Painting

Daniel Argyle

Sculpture

Linda Dennis

Singing

Amelia Farrugia

1998

Acting

David Williams

Instrumental Music

Philip Arkinstall

Poetry

MTC Cronin

Prose

Delia Falconer

Singing

Francisco Romero

1997

Architecture

Challis Smedley

Ballet

Paul Knobloch

Instrumental Music

Mark Kruger

Painting

Rachel Ellis

Sculpture

Perdita Phillips

Singing

Michael Terry

1996

Acting

Adam Kronenberg

Instrumental Music

Benjamin Martin

Painting

Jane Bennett

Poetry

Lisa Jacobson

Prose

Barbara Wels

Singing

Kirsten Boerema

1995

Architecture

Rachel Doherty

Instrumental Music

Clemens Leske

Painting

Carl Sutherland

Sculpture

Pamela Miller

Singing

Philippa Grummet

1994

Acting

Andrea Moor

Ballet

Justine-Marie Brierley

Poetry

Brian John Hawke

Prose

Christopher Cyrill

1993

Acting

Adam Kronenberg

Architecture

Sheona Thomson

Instrumental Music

Katie Black

Painting

Robert Clinch

Sculpture

Alison Humphreys

Singing

Lindsay Gaffney

1992

Acting

Susan Lyons

Ballet

Terri-Lee Milne

Poetry

Phillip Hodgins

Prose

Liam Davison

1991

Architecture

Genevieve Lilley

Instrumental Music

Nicholas Milton

Painting

Margaret Snowden

Sculpture

Laren Berkowitz

Singing

Stephen Bennett

1990

Acting

Alan Knoepfler

Ballet

Gideon Obarzanek

Poetry

Christopher Andrews

Prose

Gillian Mears

1989

Painting

Pollyxenia Joannou

Sculpture

Bronwyn Oliver

1987

Acting

Brandon Burke

Poetry

Conal Fitzpatrick

Prose

Timothy Winton

1986

Ballet

Stanton Welch

Painting

Wendy Sharpe

1985

Instrumental Music

Christopher Wrench

Singing

Roxanne Hislop

Ballet

Rebecca Gregg

1984

Prose

Anthony Mainaty

Poetry

Jennifer Mackenzie

Acting

Robyn Warwick

Architecture

Michael Anderson

1983

Sculpture

John Armstrong

Painting

Georgina Holliday

Architecture

Michael Anderson

1982

Instrumental Music

Mitchell Anderson

Singing

Henry Pritchett

Ballet

Gary Lester

1981

Prose

George Papaellings

Poetry

Robert Gray

Acting

Marcia Gardner

1980

Sculpture

G.C Penny

Painting

M Croft

Architecture

M Lochhead

1979

Instrumental Music

Stephen Lloyd

Singing

Barbara Tree

Ballet

Hilary Crampton

Exit off canvas