Australia Council Awards Alumni

2020 Award recipients

  • Kath Duncan, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Autumn Skuthorpe, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • r e a, Australia Council Award for Emerging and Experimental Arts
  • Deborah Conway AM, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Michelle Ryan, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Tommy Murphy, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Brook Andrew, Australia Council Visual Arts Award
  • Margaret Wild, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

2019 Award recipients

  • Rhoda Roberts AO, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Fablice Manirakiza, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Joyce Hinterding, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • David Bridie, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Vicki Van Hout, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Rachael Maza, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Susan Norrie, Australia Council Award for Visual Arts
  • Helen Garner, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

2018 Award recipients

  • Christian (Bong) Ramilo, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Edwin Kemp Attrill,  Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Nigel Helyer,  Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • Liza Lim,  Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Phillip Adams, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Liz Jones AO, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Pat Brassington, Australia Council Award for Visual Arts
  • Bruce Pascoe, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

2017 Award recipients

  • Steve Mayer-Miller, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Ali Kadhim, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Madeleine Flynn, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • Lyn Williams OAM, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Stephen Page, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Rosemary Myers, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Susan Cohn, Australia Council Award for Visual Arts
  • Kate Grenville, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

2016 Award recipients

  • Lily Shearer, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Nathan Stoneham, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Kelli McCluskey, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • Brett Dean, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Lucy Guerin, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Yaron Lifschitz, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Richard Bell, Emeritus Award
  • David Malouf AO, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

2015 Award recipients

  • Tony Doyle, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Alyson Evans, Alysha Herrmann, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Stelarc, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts 
  • Archie Roach, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Garry Stewart, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Bruce Gladwin, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Judy Watson, Emeritus Award
  • Thomas Keneally, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

Previous Award recipients

  •  Will Stubbs (2015) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  not awarded (2014) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •   Mike Nock (2014) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •  Fiona Foley (2013) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Julie Ewington (2013) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Frank Moorhouse (2013) Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  •   Kevin Carmody (2013) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Sarah Emery (2013) Australia Council Kirk RobsonAward for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Paula Abood (2013) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Tracey Moffatt (2012) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Juliana Engberg (2012) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Herbert Wharton (2012) Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  •   Jon Rose (2012) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Michael Mohammed Ahmad, Anna Weekes (2012) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Meme McDonald (2012) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Fiona Hall (2011) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Ron Radford (2011) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Robert Gray (2011) Emeritus Award, Literature
  •   Belinda Webster (2011) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Shakti Sivanathan (2011) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Kharen Harper (2011) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Terry Smith (2010) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Elizabeth Ann Macgregor (2010) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Peter Kocan (2010) Emeritus Award, Literature
  •   Warren Fahey (2010) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Poppy van Oorde-Grainger, Yanni Scott Davis (2010) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Alissar Chidiac (2010) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Ken Unsworth (2009) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Ann Lewis (2009) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •   Tony Gould (2009) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Jade Lillie (2009) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Maria Filippow (2009) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Inge King (2008) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Betty Churcher (2008) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •   Bob Sedergreen (2008) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Alexandra Crosby, Angela Frost, Amy Hardingham (2008) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Steve Payne (2008) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Mari Funaki (2007) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  David Williams (2007) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Christopher Koch, Gerald Murnane (2007) Emeritus Award, Literature
  •   Peter Sculthorpe (2007) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Alex Kelly (2007) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Richard Franklin (2007) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Thancoupie (2006) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Alison Carroll (2006) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Alice Wrightson (2006) Emeritus Award, Literature
  •   Richard Gill (2006) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Lenine Bourke (2006) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Marily Cintra (2006) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  John Wolseley (2005) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Robert Bell (2005) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Ruby Langford Ginibi (2005) Emeritus Award, Literature
  •   Carl Vine (2005) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Graham Pitts, Lachlan McDonald (2005) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Jeff Carter (2004) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Bernard Smith (2004) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Margaret Scott (2004) Emeritus Award, Literature
  •   Jan Sedivka (2004) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Bryn Griffiths (2004) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Joan Grounds (2003) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •  Tamara Winikoff (2003) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  •  Don’o Kim, Barry Oakley (2003) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • John Curro (2003) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Neal Price (2003) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Robert Owen (2002) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • William Wright (2002) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Lyndall Hendrickson (2002) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Scott Rankin (2002) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Klaus Moje (2001) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Grace Cochrane AM (2001) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Dimitris Tsaloumas, Amy Whitting (2001) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Allan Browne (2001) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Cath Cantlon (2001) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Bea Maddock (2000) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Sue Walker (2000) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Donald (Bruce) Dawe, John Hooker (2000) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Eric Charles Rolls (2000) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Bunna Lawrie (2000) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Sally Marsden (2000) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Helge Larsen (1999) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Benice Murphy (1999) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • James Henderson, Eleanor Witcombe (1999) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Brenton Broadstock (1999) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Ruby Red (1999) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • David Malangi (1998) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Leon Paroissien (1998) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Peter Porter (1998) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Bernie McGann (1998) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Peter Winkler (1998) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Robert MacPherson, Herbert Flugelman (1997) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Daniel Thomas (1997) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Boro Wongar (1997) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Richard Meale (1997) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Don Mamouney (1997) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Gwyn Hanson Piggot, Matcham Skipper (1996) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Joan Campbell (1996) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Rosemary Dobson, David Martin (1996) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Dorothy Hewett (1996) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Richard Mills (1996) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Margaret Fischer (1996) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Anne Dybka, Eric Smith (1995) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Marj Richey, John Perceval (1995) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Victor Beaver, Michael M Cannon, Barbara Jefferis, Ray Lawler, Vincent Noel Serventy, Ivan Southall, Maslyn Williams (1995) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Jessica Anderson, Clem Christesen, Geoffrey Piers Dutton, David Ireland, Peter Mathers, John Gordon Morrison, Elizabeth R Riddell, David Rowbotham, Dal Stivens (1995) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Roger Smalley (1995) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Marla Guppy (1995) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Nancy Borlase, Elwyn Lynn (1994) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • oira Kerr (1994) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Maud Clark (1994) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Olive Cotton, Nora Heysen, Petr Rushforth, Mark Strizic (1993) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Noel Sheridan (1993) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Ivan Southall, Judith Wright McKinney (1993) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Hugh Geddes Atkinson (1993) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Moya Henderson (1993) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Ken Conway (1993) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Paddy Lilipiyana, Jan Brown (1992) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Jane Burns, Alan McCulloch (1992) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Mary Durack Miller (1992) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • John Blight, Beatrice Bridges, David Rowbotham, Harold Stewart (1992) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • George Dreyfus (1992) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Komninos Zervos (1992) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Mollie Douglas, Joyce Allen (1991) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •   Rosalie Bandt (1991) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Garage Graphix (1991) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Brian McKay, Janet Mansfield (1990) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •   Dorothy Green, Roland Robinson (1990) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  •   Colin Brumby (1990) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Paddy Garritty (1990) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Arthur Murch, Lina Bryans (1989) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •   Jack Lindsay (1989) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  •   Ross Edwards (1989) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Robin Laurie (1989) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •  Joan Brassil, Ivor Francis (1988) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  •   Brian Howard (1988) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Flying Fruit Fly Circus (1988) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Olaf Ruhen (1987) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  •   Martin Wesley-Smith (1987) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Peter Hicks (1987) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Felix Werder (1986) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Vivienne Binns (1986) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Nigel Butterley (1985) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Joan Campbell (1985) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Larry Sitsky (1984) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  •   Ian & Narelle Reece (1984) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Gil Weaver (1983) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Margaret Walker (1982) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  •   Domenic Mico (1981) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
Exit off canvas