Awards Alumni

Our Australia Council Award winners:


Ros Bower Award

Ros Bower Award is named in honour of Ros Bower, a journalist, television producer, community arts pioneer and founding Director of Council's first Community Arts Board. The Award acknowledges the achievements of an Australian artist or arts worker who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to community arts and cultural development.

2018 Christian (Bong) Ramilo 

2017 Steve Mayer-Miller

2016  Lily Shearer

2015  Tony Doyle

2014  not awarded

2013  Paula Abood

2012  Meme McDonald

2011  Kharen Harper

2010  Alissar Chidiac

2009  Maria Filippow

2008  Steve Payne

2007  Richard Franklin

2006  Marily Cintra

2005  Graham Pitts, Lachlan McDonald

2004  Bryn Griffiths

2003  Neal Price

2002  Scott Rankin

2001  Cath Cantlon

2000  Sally Marsden

1999  Ruby Red

1998  Peter Winkler

1997  Don Mamouney

1996  Margaret Fischer

1995  Marla Guppy

1994  Maud Clark

1993  Ken Conway

1992  Komninos Zervos

1991  Garage Graphix

1990  Paddy Garritty

1989  Robin Laurie

1988  Flying Fruit Fly Circus

1987  Peter Hicks

1986  Vivienne Binns

1985  Joan Campbell

1984  Ian & Narelle Reece

1983  Gil Weaver

1982  Margaret Walker

1981  Domenic Mico


Kirk Robson Award

The Kirk Robson Awardrecognises a young artist or arts worker 30 years or under demonstrating outstanding leadership in community arts and cultural development (CACD).  The awardwas established in honour of Kirk Robson who tragically died in a car crash in 2005. Kirk received the Council’s Young and Emerging Artists Initiative and was the Artistic Director of The Torch Project.

2018 Edwin Kemp Attrill 

2017 Ali Kadhim

2016  Nathan Stoneham

2015  Alyson Evans, Alysha Herrmann

2014  not awarded

2013  Sarah Emery

2012  Michael Mohammed Ahmad, Anna Weekes

2011  Shakti Sivanathan

2010  Poppy van Oorde-Grainger, Yanni Scott Davis

2009  Jade Lillie

2008  Alexandra Crosby, Angela Frost, Amy Hardingham

2007  Alex Kelly

2006  Lenine Bourke


Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts

The Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts acknowledges the achievements of an Australian artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to the practice of emerging and experimental art.

2018 Nigel Helyer 

2017 Madeleine Flynn

2016  Kelli McCluskey

2015  Stelarc


Australia Council Don Banks Music Award

The Australia Council Don Banks Music Award is named in honour of Don Banks, a composer, performer and the first Chair of the Music Board. The Award acknowledges the achievements of a distinguished artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to music in Australia. 

2018 Liza Lim 

2017 Lyn Williams OAM

2016  Brett Dean

2015  Archie Roach

2014  Mike Nock

2013  Kevin Carmody

2012  Jon Rose

2011  Belinda Webster

2010  Warren Fahey

2009  Tony Gould

2008  Bob Sedergreen

2007  Peter Sculthorpe

2006  Richard Gill

2005  Carl Vine

2004  Jan Sedivka

2003  John Curro

2002  Lyndall Hendrickson

2001  Allan Browne

2000  Bunna Lawrie

1999  Brenton Broadstock

1998  Bernie McGann

1997  Richard Meale

1996  Richard Mills

1995  Roger Smalley

1993  Moya Henderson

1992  George Dreyfus

1991  Rosalie Bandt

1990  Colin Brumby

1989  Ross Edwards

1988  Brian Howard

1987  Martin Wesley-Smith

1986  Felix Werder

1985  Nigel Butterley

1984  Larry Sitsky


Australia Council Award for Dance

The Australia Council Award for Dance acknowledges the achievements of an artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian dance.

2018 Phillip Adams 

2017 Stephen Page

2016  Lucy Guerin

2015  Garry Stewart


Australia Council Award for Theatre

The Australia Council Award for Theatre acknowledges the achievements of an Australian artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian theatre.

2018 Liz Jones AO 

2017 Rosemary Myers

2016  Yaron Lifschitz

2015  Bruce Gladwin


Australia Council Award for Visual Arts

TheAustralia Council Award for Visual Arts acknowledges the exceptional achievements of an Australian artist who has made an outstanding contribution to the development of Australian art.  

2018  Pat Brassington 

2017  Susan Cohn

Prior to 2017, there were two Visual Arts/Crafts categories - the Emeritus Award and the Emeritus Medal. The Visual Arts/Craft Board initiated the Emeritus Award in 1987 and the Emeritus Medal in 1992.


Emeritus Award

The Emeritus Award aims to acknowledge the achievements of eminent living visual artists or craftspeople over the age of 60 who made outstanding and lifelong contributions to the visual arts and craft in Australia.

2016  Richard Bell

2015  Judy Watson

2014  not awarded

2013  Fiona Foley

2012  Tracey Moffatt

2011  Fiona Hall

2010  Terry Smith

2009  Ken Unsworth

2008  Inge King

2007  Mari Funaki

2006  Thancoupie

2005  John Wolseley

2004  Jeff Carter

2003  Joan Grounds

2002  Robert Owen

2001  Klaus Moje

2000  Bea Maddock

1999  Helge Larsen

1998  David Malangi

1997  Robert MacPherson, Herbert Flugelman

1996  Gwyn Hanson Piggot, Matcham Skipper

1995  Anne Dybka, Eric Smith

1994  Nancy Borlase, Elwyn Lynn

1993  Olive Cotton, Nora Heysen, Petr Rushforth, Mark Strizic

1992  Paddy Lilipiyana, Jan Brown

1991  Mollie Douglas, Joyce Allen

1990  Brian McKay, Janet Mansfield

1989  Arthur Murch, Lina Bryans

1988  Joan Brassil, Ivor Francis


Emeritus Medal

The Emeritus Medal aims to honour the professional achievements of living writers, curators, administrators and advocates who have made major contributions throughout their career to visual arts and craft in Australia.

2015  Will Stubbs

2014  not awarded

2013  Julie Ewington

2012  Juliana Engberg

2011  Ron Radford

2010  Elizabeth Ann Macgregor

2009  Ann Lewis

2008  Betty Churcher

2007  David Williams

2006  Alison Carroll

2005  Robert Bell

2004  Bernard Smith

2003  Tamara Winikoff

2002  William Wright

2001  Grace Cochrane AM

2000  Sue Walker

1999  Benice Murphy

1998  Leon Paroissien

1997  Daniel Thomas

1996  Joan Campbell

1995  Marj Richey, John Perceval

1994  Moira Kerr

1993  Noel Sheridan

1992  Jane Burns, Alan McCulloch


Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

The Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature acknowledges the achievements of eminent literary writers who have made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian literature.

2017  Kate Grenville

2016  David Malouf AO

2015  Thomas Keneally

2014  not awarded

2013  Frank Moorhouse

2012  Herbert Wharton


Emeritus Award

2011  Robert Gray

2010  Peter Kocan

2007  Christopher Koch, Gerald Murnane

2006  Alice Wrightson

2005  Ginibi Langford

2004  Margaret Scott

2003  Don’o Kim, Barry Oakley

2001  Dimitris Tsaloumas, Amy Whitting

2001  Amy Whitting

2000  Donald (Bruce) Dawe, John Hooker

1999  James Henderson, Eleanor Witcombe

1998  Peter Porter

1997  Boro Wongar

1996  Rosemary Dobson, David Martin

1995  Victor Beaver, Michael M Cannon, Barbara Jefferis, Ray Lawler, Vincent Noel Serventy, Ivan Southall, Maslyn Williams

1993  Ivan Southall, Judith Wright McKinney

1992  Mary Durack Miller


Emeritus Fellowship

2000  Eric Charles Rolls

1996  Dorothy Hewett

1995  Jessica Anderson, Clem Christesen, Geoffrey Piers Dutton, David Ireland, Peter Mathers, John Gordon Morrison, Elizabeth R Riddell, David Rowbotham, Dal Stivens

1993  Hugh Geddes Atkinson

1992  John Blight, Beatrice Bridges, David Rowbotham, Harold Stewart

1990  Dorothy Green, Roland Robinson

1989  Jack Lindsay

1987  Olaf Ruhen

Exit off canvas
Real Time Web Analytics