Awards Categories

Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature acknowledges the achievements of eminent literary writers

-  who have made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian literature. 

Past award recipients include Bruce Pascoe, (2018) Kate Grenville (2017), David Malouf AO (2016), Thomas Keneally AO (2015), Frank Moorhouse AM (2013) and Herb Wharton (2012). 



Australia Council Don Banks Music Award is named in honour of Don Banks, a composer, performer and the first Chair of the Music Board. The Award acknowledges the achievements of a distinguished artist

-  who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to music in Australia. 

Past award recipients include Liza Lima (2018), Lyn Williams OAM (2017), Brett Dean (2016), Archie Roach AM (2015), Mike Nock (2014) and Kev Carmody (2013). 


Australia Council Award for Visual Arts acknowledges the achievements of an artist

-  who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian visual art. 

Past award recipients include Pat Brassington (2018), Susan Cohn (2017), Richard Bell (2016), Judy Watson (2015), Fiona Foley (2014) and Tracey Moffatt (2012). 


Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts acknowledges the achievements of an artist

-  who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to the practice of emerging and experimental art.

Past award recipients include Nigel Helyer (2018), Madeleine Flynn (2017), Kelli McCluskey (2016) and Stelarc (2015).


Australia Council Award for Dance acknowledges the achievements of an artist

-  who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian dance.

Past award recipients include Phillip Adams (2018), Stephen Page (2017), Lucy Guerin (2016) and Garry Stewart (2015).


Australia Council Award for Theatre acknowledges the achievements of an artist

-  who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian theatre.

Past award recipients include Liz Jones AO (2018), Rosemary Myers (2017), Yaron Lifschitz (2016), Bruce Gladwin (2015).



Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development is named in honour of Ros Bower, a journalist, television producer, community arts pioneer and founding Director of Council’s first Community Arts Board. The Award acknowledges the achievements of an artist or arts worker

-  who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to community arts and cultural development. 

Past award recipients include Christian (Bong) Ramilo (2018), Steve Mayer-Miller (2017), Lily Shearer, Lockie McDonald, Steve Payne and Alissar Chidiac,



Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development recognises a young artist or arts worker demonstrating outstanding leadership in community arts and cultural development (CACD).  The award was established in honour of Kirk Robson who tragically died in a car crash in 2005. Kirk received the Council’s Young and Emerging Artists Initiative and was the Artistic Director of The Torch Project. The Award acknowledges the achievements of an artist or art worker

-  30 years of age or under (at the time of nomination)

-  who demonstrates outstanding leadership within the CACD sector

Past award recipients include, Edwin Kemp-Attrill (2018), Nathan Stoneham, Shakthi Shakthidharan, Jade Lillie and Alexandra Kelly.

Exit off canvas
Real Time Web Analytics